Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

High Force Education SCITT is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It applies to all employees, workers and contractors, but does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services.

High Force Education is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. We may amend this notice at any time.

About us

High Force Education SCITT is a school centred initial teacher training provider with a consortium of schools in the Durham, Darlington and North Yorkshire areas. We are based at Green Lane CE Primary School in Barnard Castle, Co Durham. We operate as a school led provider of primary initial teacher training.

Address: High Force Education SCITT, Green Lane CE Primary School, Barnard Castle, Co. Durham, DL12 8LG

Telephone: 01833 630487

Email: info@highforceeducation.co.uk

Website: www.highforceeducation.co.uk

Director: Mr Rob Goffee
ITT Lead: Mrs Gemma Firmin
Office Manager: Miss Gillian Fox

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.
What information do we use and why?

We do not hold more information than we need to in order to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The retention period for people that have commenced teacher training is 7 years, this is set by the DfE, this is a legal obligation.

All of the information we hold will only be used for the purpose that is was originally collected, that being to enable us to deliver the course or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements as necessary. We will not share any of the information we receive with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information we receive will be held securely by us and any of our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical (paper) format.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are "special categories" of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection. This is data about ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, health, criminal proceedings or convictions, genetic or biometric data.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
  • Teacher Reference Number.
  • DBS number and date issued.
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender.
  • Marital status and dependants.
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information.
  • National Insurance number.
  • Bank account details (DfE Bursary)
  • Start date.
  • Location of employment or workplace.
  • Copy of driving licence/Passport/Identity documents/proof of address
  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references, educational qualifications and other information included in your UCAS application or as part of the application process).
  • Suitability to teach
  • Skills tests documentation.
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
  • Induction information (including documentation regarding enrolment, previous experience, declarations and contracts)
  • Compensation history.
  • Performance and assessment information.
  • Disciplinary and grievance information.
  • CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipe card records.
  • Information about your use of our information and communications systems.
  • Photographs.
  • Student loans information.
  • We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:
  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and political opinions.
  • Trade union membership.
  • Information about your health, including medical conditions, disabilities, special needs, health and sickness records.
  • Genetic information and biometric data.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.
How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about trainee teachers through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency or background check provider. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.

We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related or trainingrelated activities throughout the period of you working for us or training with us.

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
If you fail to provide personal information
If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you, training you or providing a benefit), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of staff).
Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Consent
We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.
Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including: partnership and associate schools, University of Northumbria, auditors, Ofsted, Occupational Health, DfE, OIA (if you make a complaint), BERA (for membership purposes) and third-party service providers, where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: payroll, pension administration, benefits provision and administration, IT services, health declaration and the awarding of the PGCE with QTS.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our thirdparty service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transferring information outside the EU
We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to certain countries outside the EU, in order to perform our contract with you, for example, SharePoint, Dropbox, Google Drive or other service providers based outside of the EU to which data is transferred. We will ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection and is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection.
Security

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. The retention period for people that have commenced teacher training is 7 years, this is set by the DfE, this is a legal obligation.
Rights of individuals

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. You are responsible for keeping us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • Right to be informed
    You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice states our purposes for processing your personal data, including retention periods and who it will be shared with.
  • Right of access
    You have the right to request access to part or all of the data that we hold about you at any time (commonly known as a ‘subject access request’). This information is provided free of charge. You can request a copy of your information verbally or in writing. In most cases this information will be provided within one month of receipt of your request.
  • Right to rectification
    You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified. If you notice that your data is incorrect then please inform us verbally or in writing and if your data is found to be inaccurate, we will rectify this. If there is a dispute over the accuracy of your data, we will inform you of our decision within one month and you will have the right to make a complaint to the ICO or another supervisory authority. You may also seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy.
  • Right to erasure (also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’)
    The right to erasure is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. To make a request to be forgotten, please inform us verbally or in writing. We will respond to requests within one month.
  • Right to restrict processing
    You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. You can make a request for restriction verbally or in writing. We will respond to requests within one calendar month.
  • Right to data portability
    The right to data portability allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. It allows you to move, copy, or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability. This right only applies to data that you have provided to High Force Education SCITT. You can make a request for data portability verbally or in writing. We will respond to requests within one month.
  • Right to object
    You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing; processing of purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. You can object verbally or in writing, including via email or through our website. We will respond to your request in a timely manner and without undue delay.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.
    High Force Education SCITT does not use automated individual decisionmaking or profiling. All data is handled by our staff and all decisions are made with human involvement.
Visitors to our website

We keep the data collected by our website to the minimum possible, however, some data is collected to enable our website to function correctly, for example, to enable our video on YouTube to work or the interactive pages to display correctly. The website does give each visitor a unique ID, this allows the website to remember the pages you have visited and to provide us with analytics to see how visitors are using our website. We do not use this information outside of the website or for any other purpose. You are able to turn off cookies if you wish, however, some features may not work correctly if you do so.

If you visit a website operated by a third party via a link included in this website, your information may be used differently by the operator of the linked website. We can’t guarantee or verify the content of any externally linked websites and therefore can’t be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice.

People who register an interest at one of our recruitment events
At our events, we hold a list that you can opt to join to keep informed and up to date on our course. This data is held securely on the server and will be used to contact you to provide any additional information we have on our course. You can ask to be removed from this list at any time. The information is limited to name, email address and phone number. The information will only be held up until the start date of the course for which you registered an interest, after this the data will be securely destroyed. Your consent is always required in order for us to store and use your data and you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.
People who contact us to express an interest in our course
If you call our office for information on our course, we will not routinely hold any data about you unless you request further information to be sent. This will be limited to your name, contact number and email or home address to allow us to send the information requested. For home addresses, the data will not be stored, for email addresses your details will be held in accordance for one year. If you wish to have your email address removed sooner, then please contact us and we will ensure that this is removed without delay.
Contact

For further information about your rights, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Mrs Gemma Firmin, ITT Lead.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues